BBC Radio 3
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra & Daniel Barenboim - Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)

Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra & Daniel Barenboim 1618842809
Orchestre de l'Opéra Bastille & Myung Whun Chung - The Firebird Suite (L'oiseau de feu): Variation of the Firebird

The Firebird Suite (L'oiseau de feu): Variation of the Firebird

Orchestre de l'Opéra Bastille & Myung Whun Chung 1618840354
Xiayin Wang - Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante

Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante

Xiayin Wang 1618833549
Janina Fialkowska - Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31

Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31

Janina Fialkowska 1618832896
Mikhail Pletnev - Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat, Op. 29

Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat, Op. 29

Mikhail Pletnev 1618832495
Murray Perahia - 12 Études, Op. 25: Étude No. 10 in B Minor "Octaves"

12 Études, Op. 25: Étude No. 10 in B Minor "Octaves"

Murray Perahia 1618830624
Murray Perahia - 12 Études, Op. 25: Étude No. 3 in F Major

12 Études, Op. 25: Étude No. 3 in F Major

Murray Perahia 1618830534
Murray Perahia - 12 Études, Op. 10: Étude No. 4 in C Sharp Minor

12 Études, Op. 10: Étude No. 4 in C Sharp Minor

Murray Perahia 1618830404
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra & Daniel Barenboim - Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)

Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 2. Un bal (Valse: Allegro non troppo)

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra & Daniel Barenboim 1618829993
The Gabrieli Brass Ensemble - Duodecimi Toni

Duodecimi Toni

The Gabrieli Brass Ensemble 1618829143
View more

BBC Radio 3 live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

View more

Schedule

Time Program
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. - noon Essential Classics
noon - 1 p.m. Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Afternoon Concert
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m. Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Free Thinking
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m. The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m. Late Junction

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Christoph Eschenbach, Houston Symphony Orchestra & Robert McDuffie - Orgelstück (Fantasia) für eine Uhr in F Minor, K. 608

2. Yoel Levi & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra - Javelin

3. Tania León & Continuum - Indígena

4. Orchestre de l'Opéra Bastille & Myung Whun Chung - The Firebird Suite (L'oiseau de feu): Variation of the Firebird

5. Herbie Hancock - Cantaloupe Island

6. Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet - Clockwork Toccata, Op. 68

7. Arnaldo Cohen, John Neschling & Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra - Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro

8. Martin Roscoe - Scarlattiana, Op. 44: III. Capriccio: Allegro vivacissimo e impetuoso

9. Jane Manning, Malgorzata Skoczewska, Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Krakow & John McLeod - Nenia (The Death of Orpheus)

10. Monteverdi Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner & Monteverdi Choir - Shallow Brown - Sailor's sea-chanty

Last 30 days:

1. Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Geoffrey Tozer - From Holberg's Time, Op. 40 : III. Gavotte

2. David Hill, Winchester Cathedral Choir & Christopher Monks - Dona Nobis Pacem *: Reconciliation

3. Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra - La Valse

4. Christoph Eschenbach, Houston Symphony Orchestra & Robert McDuffie - Orgelstück (Fantasia) für eine Uhr in F Minor, K. 608

5. Belcea Quartet - Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4: II. Breiter

6. Orchestre de l'Opéra Bastille & Myung Whun Chung - The Firebird Suite (L'oiseau de feu): Variation of the Firebird

7. St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Mikhail Rudy & Mariss Jansons - Scherzo fantastique, Op. 3

8. Lucerne Festival Orchestra, Rudolf Baumgartner & Pierre Fournier - Feu d'artifice, Op. 4

9. Robert Craft & Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble - Concerto in E-Flat Major, "Dumbarton Oaks": I. Tempo Giusto

10. Yoel Levi & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra - Javelin

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Website:  www.bbc.co.uk/radio3

Address: BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 03700 100 300

E-mail: feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments