BBC Radio 3
Cleveland Orchestra & Christoph von Dohnanyi - The Bartered Bride, Act III Dance of the Comedians

The Bartered Bride, Act III Dance of the Comedians

Cleveland Orchestra & Christoph von Dohnanyi 19 hours ago
Laura van der Heijden & Petr Limonov - String Quintet in C Major, Op. Posth. 163, D. 956: III. Scherzo

String Quintet in C Major, Op. Posth. 163, D. 956: III. Scherzo

Laura van der Heijden & Petr Limonov 20 hours ago
DJ Nuck - Tears

Tears

DJ Nuck 20 hours ago
Johan Curtain - In the Dark

In the Dark

Johan Curtain 20 hours ago
Diane Bish & US Army Brass Quintet - Carol Fantasy

Carol Fantasy

Diane Bish & US Army Brass Quintet 20 hours ago
Jorge Luis Prats - Goyescas, Suite: I. Los Requiebros

Goyescas, Suite: I. Los Requiebros

Jorge Luis Prats 22 hours ago
Laurence Cummings & Reiko Ichise - Eumene, Act II: Fra l’orror d’atra foresta (Eumene)

Eumene, Act II: Fra l’orror d’atra foresta (Eumene)

Laurence Cummings & Reiko Ichise 22 hours ago
Tom Waits - Opening Montage

Opening Montage

Tom Waits 22 hours ago
Boris S.G - Happy Flying

Happy Flying

Boris S.G 23 hours ago
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra & Theodore Kuchar - Quadrille No. 2 (After Auber)

Quadrille No. 2 (After Auber)

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra & Theodore Kuchar 23 hours ago
View more

BBC Radio 3 live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

Schedule

Time Program
midnight - 12:30 a.m. Classic Fix
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m. Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m. Breakfast
9 a.m. - noon Essential Classics
noon - 1 p.m. Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Afternoon Concert
5 p.m. - 7 p.m. In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m. Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m. Music Matters
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m. The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m. Jazz Now

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. The Cut & Dry Band - Over the Border

2. Apollo Chamber Orchestra & JoAnn Falletta - Symphony No. 1: IV. Vivace

3. Apollo's Fire & Jeannette Sorrell - Grillen-symphonie (Whimsical Symphony): Etwas lebhaft

4. Murray Perahia - Concerto No. 21 in C Major for Piano and Orchestra, K. 467: II. Andante

5. Berliner Philharmoniker & Claudio Abbado - Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: II. Un bal

6. City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Cecile Ousset & Sir Simon Rattle - Asyla (For Orchestra): III. Ecstasio

7. L'Orfeo Barockorchester, Dorothee Mields & Michi Gaigg - Die Zauberharfe, D. 644: Ouvertüre

8. BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra & Einar Steen-Nøkleberg - The Land, Suite for Orchestra: No. 4. Autumn. Allegro molto

9. Alfred Brendel - Andante Favori in F, WoO 57

10. Jean-Efflam Bavouzet - Rêverie, L. 68, CD 76

Last 30 days:

1. Nicola Benedetti & Alexei Grynyuk - Introduction And Rondo Capriccioso in A Minor

2. Pavel Haas Quartet & Danjulo Ishizaka - String Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, JB 1:105: IV. Vivace

3. Hélène Grimaud, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Jesús Lopez-Cobos - Jeux d'eau, M. 30

4. Plastikman - Cor Ten (In Key)

5. The Cut & Dry Band - Over the Border

6. Apollo's Fire & Jeannette Sorrell - Grillen-symphonie (Whimsical Symphony): Etwas lebhaft

7. Paul Hillier & Ars nova Copenhagen - El grillo

8. Petunes - Whiskers in the Waves

9. Apollo Chamber Orchestra & JoAnn Falletta - Symphony No. 1: IV. Vivace

10. svono_svono - New Domains (The Expanse)

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Address: 

BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 

03700 100 300

E-mail: 

feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments

DOWNLOAD APP

Discover radio stations by genre

Filter radio by location